263 TOWING v. MARCUM TRUCKING CO., 222 W. Va. 80 (2008)
[…] (1995) (Repl.Vol. 2006), to sign the checks approved by the county commission; and (3) mandamus relief was unwarranted because the companies had another adequate remedy available to them by filing an action against the sheriff and his performance bond.

Contrary to the assertion of the sheriff, the petitioners’ legal right to seek relief through mandamus is firmly established in West Virginia Code § 7-5-9 (1923) (Repl.Vol. 2006), which clearly provides that:

When any order on the county treasury has been presented to the sheriff without obtaining payment, or the sheriff has evaded

Page 87

or hindered such presentation, it shall be lawful for the person entitled to the money due on such order, judgment, or decree, to petition any court having jurisdiction, or a judge thereof in vacation, for a writ of mandamus. . . .

As named parties on unpaid orders, the companies had a statutory right to seek enforcement of the order by mandamus.